MBCINT - Mentors and Business Coaches  
 
  MBCI Logo

Expand Menu expand all   Collapse Menu collapse all

MBCI - Terms of Use and Privacy Statement

MBCI - TERMS OF USE - PRIVACY

Agreement

This Site is operated by Mentors & Business Coaches International Pty. Ltd. (ABN 61 061 937780) under the domain name www.mbcint.com

By accessing the Site, you agree that you have read, understood and accepted these Terms and agree to be bound by them. Each and every time you access or browse this Site you are deemed to accept these Terms.

We may change these Terms at any time and any changes will be effective from the time they are posted on the Site or are otherwise notified to you.

Definitions

In these terms and conditions (Terms):

"Content" means any Documents, information, text, materials, graphics, templates, code and software on the Site,

"Document" means any document stored, assembled or posted on, downloaded, or printed from the Site, including any legal terms, templates or information and incorporating any information you provide to us for that document,

"Mentors & Business Coaches International", "us", "our" or "we" means Mentors & Business Coaches International Pty Limited ABN 61 061 937780,

"Site" means our website and all related sites, systems, files, components and programs, or any part of it,

"User", "you" and "your" means:

  - a person who has registered to use Documents as a Registered User,
  - a person who enters their Employer Code as a New User,
  - any other person accessing the Site.

"User Information" means your User ID or Password.

Intellectual property rights

All names, logos and trade marks on this Site are the property of Mentors & Business Coaches International or the third parties who have contributed to the Site. Nothing on the Site should be interpreted as granting any licence or any rights to use or distribute any names, logos or trade marks, without the prior written agreement of Mentors & Business Coaches International.

All copyright in the Content on this Site is owned by Mentors & Business Coaches International or its suppliers and/or licensors unless expressly indicated otherwise. The Content is protected by both Australian and international copyright laws.

Your Use of the Site

Any Document prepared through this Site is for use solely by Mentors & Business Coaches International Licensed Facilitator?s (MLF?s) who have entered into a covenant agreement with Mentors & Business Coaches International. Your use of any Document produced through this Site is authorised solely in the manner provided by the agreement between you and Mentors & Business Coaches International.

You may not re-use any Document you have obtained through this Site for any additional matters or transactions that are not the subject matter of the original use of the Document. You may not sell, give away, rebroadcast, publish, republish, lend or otherwise distribute any of the Documents or other information contained in this Site, whether for free or for a fee, without the prior approval of your MBCI mentor . Our liability is to you alone in relation to the Documents. You are responsible for ensuring that all information provided by you for entry into the Documents is correct in all respects. Your information is your property. You license use of that information to us so that we can provide our services to you.

Suspension and Termination

Mentors & Business Coaches International may immediately suspend your access to the Site or terminate your registration as a User:

  - If you breach any of these Terms,
  - If we think that you have misused the Site or any Document.

On suspension or termination of your registration, all licences granted under these Terms will end and you may not use the Site. Terms intended to apply after termination of your registration will continue to apply.

User Information

You must ensure that your User Information is kept safe and secure at all times. You must ensure that:

  - you do not reveal or otherwise disclose your User ID or Password to a third party;
  - your User ID or Password are not recorded in any way which would allow a third party to identify it as an access device.

You agree that you are solely responsible for all use of your User ID or Password; you will change your Password if we request you to do so and you will not gain or try to gain unauthorised access to the Site or any of our other Users' Documents or information. We retain the right to terminate your access to the Site if we believe your User ID or Password are being used in an unauthorised manner or have been compromised.

Licence to use Documents

We give Users a non-exclusive, non-transferable licence to print or download any number of copies of a Document for use in relation to the services between you, your clients and Mentors & Business Coaches International. However, you may not change or modify any Document which has been assembled on or downloaded from the Site without prior approval from the MBCI Operations Director. All changes to documents must be reannotated by reversionising and redating of the new document and you must keep intact all copyright and similar notices on the Documents.

No legal or financial advice

The Site contains general information deemed valuable to you as an MLF. Such information is not intended to be comprehensive or to provide legal or financial advice. The information does not include consideration of your individual investment objectives, financial situation or personal needs. We are not lawyers or financial advisers so we cannot give any legal or financial advice in relation to the Documents or the Document assembly process. The Documents are of a specific nature and have been developed for transactions under specific circumstances and are able to be customised to a limited degree. They may not have been drafted with your country or your particular circumstances in mind and may not be completely suitable for your purposes. In these situations Mentors & Business Coaches International strongly advises you to discuss your specific requirements with your MBCI mentor. Consideration should be given to taking appropriate financial, legal or other professional advice for your own particular circumstances before acting on any information contained on this site. Mentors & Business Coaches International and each of its employees, agents, contractors and every person involved in the preparation of these documents expressly disclaim all liability for any loss or damage whatsoever (whether foreseeable or not) which may arise from any person acting or relying on any statements contained on this site.

You acknowledge that:

  - you are acting without legal or financial advice from us when using the Site or the Documents;

  - if you get any legal or financial advice, your relationship will be with the lawyer or adviser you contact, and not with us;
  - we have no liability for any advice given; and
  - due to the forever changing environment, the information in the Documents may become outdated.

Privacy

Mentors & Business Coaches International respects Users' rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and is required to comply with the national privacy principles in respect of the collection, use and disclosure of personal information from individuals.

Mentors & Business Coaches International collects information including personal information (such as name, postal address, e-mail address, bank account details and employment details) from our Users at several different points on this Site using various forms of technology. Mentors & Business Coaches International will only use the information you supply for the purpose of providing the services, products and information you request.

Your personal information is never shared outside the company without your permission (save for any statutory or legal requirement). We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in these Terms. We may partner with third parties when providing certain services. When the User signs up for these services, we will supply names, or other contact information that is necessary for the third party to provide these services. These parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these services.

We use IP addresses (i.e. the electronic addresses of computers connected to the Internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track User's movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

This website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that Mentors & Business Coaches International makes no representations or warranties as to the privacy practices of any third-party site and is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website. You should be aware that when a hyperlink on the Mentors & Business Coaches International website directs you to an independent website, you will need to read the privacy statements of that website to determine how that website collects and uses personally identifiable information. Mentors & Business Coaches International will not be responsible for how independent websites collect and use personal information.

Mentors & Business Coaches International does not use cookies that store information about web browsing activities on your computer. All information is stored behind our firewall in a password secure database.

If a User's personally identifiable information changes (such as your postcode), or if a User no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that User's personal data provided to us. If you wish to review, update, or correct the information that we have collected online and that we maintain, please e-mail us at Customer Support

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this Site so our Users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify Users by way of an e-mail. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by us, please contact us at Customer Support

Security

As the security of Internet communications can be breached in some circumstances, Mentors & Business Coaches International cannot warrant the security of your personal information or any other information you give us or that you receive from our website or via e-mail while that information is being transmitted.

However, once when we receive any information from you, we will take all reasonable steps to maintain its security.

Complaints

Please direct any privacy-related complaints to Customer Support

Disclaimer

The Trade Practices Act 1975 (Cth) and similar legislation in the States and Territories of Australia may confer rights and remedies on you in relation to the provision by Mentors & Business Coaches International of goods or services on the Site which cannot be excluded, restricted or modified. Mentors & Business Coaches International excludes all other conditions and warranties implied by custom, law or statute. Except as provided by law as to rights that cannot be excluded, all Content is provided "as is" at your sole risk and without warranties of any kind, either express or implied.

Mentors & Business Coaches International does not warrant expressly or impliedly that your access to and use of the Site will be uninterrupted or error free. Mentors & Business Coaches International does not warrant, expressly or impliedly that any defects will be corrected or that the Site or the server which stores and transmits Content to you are free of viruses or any other harmful components. Mentors & Business Coaches International does not warrant that the results obtained from the use of the Site will be of a particular quality.

While Mentors & Business Coaches International uses reasonable efforts to include accurate and up-to-date information in this Site, we make no warranties or representations as to the accuracy of the Content. Mentors & Business Coaches International assumes no liability or responsibility for any errors or omissions in the Content. Mentors & Business Coaches International makes no representations or warranties regarding whether any of the Content or Documents infringe a third party's intellectual property rights.

You acknowledge that the Site and the Documents, and all related features available through the Site are provided:

  - on an "as is" and "as available" basis;
  - at your sole risk; and
  - without representations or warranties of any kind, either express or implied, and all warranties, whether express or implied, are excluded.

In no circumstances (including negligence) will Mentors & Business Coaches International, or any of our licensors, our related companies and affiliates or our or their officers, employees, advisers, partners, agents or suppliers, be liable for any sort of damages that result from:

  - any of your information or text appearing in or on any Document;
  - any change made to the Documents after downloading from our Site;
  - your reliance on the Site or any Document, or by any other person to whom you have provided a Document; or
  - the use of or access to, or the inability to use or access the Site or any Document, or the loss of any data.

In no circumstances (including negligence) will Mentors & Business Coaches International, or any of our licensors, our related companies and affiliates or our or their officers, employees, advisers, partners, agents or suppliers, be liable for indirect damage (including punitive damages), loss (including loss of use, data, profits, business or any economic loss) or cost (including legal and lawyer/client costs) caused or contributed to by us or them in relation to these Terms.

Indemnity

You agree to indemnify us and keep us indemnified against any loss, claim or demand (including any reasonable lawyer and own client costs) arising in relation to

  - any breach by you of these Terms,
  - any act or omission for which you are responsible,
  - any information and data provided by you,
  - your use of the Site or any Document,
  - any claim, proceeding or demand made against us by any other person in relation to any Document which you have assembled, downloaded or otherwise accessed on the Site, or
  - any infringement by you of the rights of any other person through use of this Site.

This indemnity extends to our licensors, related companies and affiliates and each of our or their officers, employees, advisers, partners, agents or suppliers.

Linking

You may not link to the Site (including framing, alteration of the Content of the Site, re-branding of Content, use of metatags or hidden text techniques) without our written consent.

MBCI Mentors Area

MBCI AUSTRALIA

http://www.australia.mbcint.com

What should I do now?
Just Contact Us with any questions and we will be happy to help.

 
Melbourne
17 Aug 2006
12:41:22
Seoul
17 Aug 2006
12:41:22
Bangalore
17 Aug 2006
07:41:22
Cape Town
17 Aug 2006
12:41:22
Jerusalem
17 Aug 2006
12:41:22
London
17 Aug 2006
12:41:22
Washington
17 Aug 2006
12:41:22
Page Last Updated: 2007-06-25 17:21:32